Malaysia Visa On Arrival For Indian Nationals: eNTRI Visa & 30 Days eVisa

Malaysia Visa On Arrival For Indian Nationals

For all Indian Nationals who wish to travel to Malaysia, there are 2 types of visa which you can apply to enter Malaysia – Malaysia eNTRI Visa and Malaysia 30 Days eVisa.

The main difference between them is – Malaysia eNTRI Visa offers you maximum 15 days stay while Malaysia 30 Days eVisa offers you maximum 30 days stay in Malaysia.

As both visas are applied by your own through the online system, it actually makes your travel to Malaysia a simple yet pleasant one.

To know more about the difference between these 2 types of visa, the procedures and documents needed to apply for it, scroll down and check them out.

2 Types of Malaysia Visa On Arrival for Indian Nationals To Appy

As mentioned above, Malaysia eNTRI Visa and Malaysia 30 Days eVisa are the 2 types of Malaysia Visa Indian Nationals can apply for.

If your stay in Malaysia is less than 15 days, it is recommended to apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa where the process is simpler and you can get it faster than Malaysia 30 Days eVisa. While for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa, it’s for those who plan to stay in Malaysia for more than 15 days.

Both visa do not accept walk-in application and can only be applied online.

Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Malaysia eNTRI Visa which is under the Malaysia Visa Waiver Programme – is an online registration platform provided by Malaysia’s government. It enables Indian Nationals to apply for electronic visa to enter Malaysia promptly.

For every successful application, an eNTRI Note will be issued to the applicant as an evidence. It is needed to be presented after landing at Malaysia.

1. Who is eligible to apply the Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

As long as you are an Indian National, you are eligible to apply the Malaysia eNTRI Visa. It doesn’t matter whether you are residing in India or other countries. Only Indian Nationals who reside in Singapore cannot apply for it.

 

2. Is Malaysia eNTRI Visa a Single Entry Visa or a Multiple Entry Visa?

Malaysia eNTRI Visa is a Single Entry Visa. With an issued Malaysia eNTRI Visa, the holder is only allowed to enter Malaysia once. You need to apply for a new one for your second visit.

 

3. How long can I stay in Malaysia using the Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

  • A Malaysia eNTRI Visa holder is allowed to stay up to maximum 15 days in Malaysia.
  • You will be subjected to Malaysia’s laws after entering the country.
  • Extension is not allowed and each application can only be used for one time.

 

4. How can I apply the Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

  • Malaysia eNTRI Visa can only be applied at www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/evisa.jsp
  • For first timer, click the “I’m New” button to get started.
  • For existing applicant, click the “Returning User” to login your account.

 

5. In India, what documents do I need to prepare to apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Please ensure the validity of the following documents in prior to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI Visa:

  • Latest passport size photo
  • Passport which has validity of at least 6 months
  • Confirmed return flight tickets from your applied country
  • Proof of your accommodation

 

6. How much do I need to pay to apply a Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

  • A fee of USD20 is needed for registration.
  • From 28th April 2018 onwards, all applicants who apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa need to pay USD2.30 for convenience fee.
  • So your total fee would be USD22.30.

Other Malaysia eNTRI Visa FAQs:

1. Do I need to print out the Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Yes. Once the payment is done, you can print out your Malaysia eNTRI Visa from your visa account. It must be presented when you arrive in Malaysia.

 

2. How long is the Malaysia eNTRI Visa application process?

There is no processing time or approval for the application. Once the payment is done, the applicant is able to print out their eNTRI Note from their visa account immediately. Just make sure you fill in the correct information.

 

3. How can I stay connected to know whether my Malaysia eNTRI Visa application is successful?

You can get your Malaysia eNTRI Visa instantly after you have made your payment.

 

4. Can I change the wrong information on my Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Your Malaysia eNTRI Visa cannot be changed, refunded or cancelled once the payment is done. You will need to apply it again. This is because your application has already been submitted to the Immigration system in Malaysia.

However, you cannot reapply for a new Malaysia eNTRI Visa within 3 months. As a result, you need to wait until the cooling period has ended to apply again. If you are in hurry, an alternative way is to apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa.

 

Also read: Singapore Visa On Arrival For Indian Nationals

 

5. Upon arrival, what are the documents required to be presented at Malaysia’s Entry Checkpoints?

You must present all the following documents at Malaysia Entry Checkpoints:

  • eNTRI Note
  • Complete travel Itinerary
  • Boarding pass
  • Confirmed return flights tickets
  • Proof ofresidence pass in the applied country
  • Sufficient money (Cash / ATM Cards / Credit Cards)

 

6. If I already have my Malaysia eNTRI Visa, which Entry and Exit Checkpoint is allowed for me to enter Malaysia?

Applicants residing in India
For applicants staying in India, you must book a direct flight ticket from India to Malaysia and a direct flight ticket back to India from Malaysia or via Thailand, Singapore or Brunei. It means you can only travel to Malaysia from your country of origin using Malaysia eNTRI Visa.

 

Applicants residing outside their native country – India (Expatriate)
If you are an expatriate staying in other country, you must also book a flight ticket to Malaysia and a flight ticket back to India or back to your applied country.

Applicants above are permitted to enter and exit Malaysia through the following Entry & Exit Checkpoints:

1. By Air

  1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
  2. Senai International Airport, Johor
  3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
  4. Penang International Airport, Penang
  5. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
  6. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
  7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
  8. 8. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
  9. Labuan International Airport, Federal Territory of Labuan

2. By Land

  1. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
  2. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
  3. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  4. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
  5. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
  6. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

7. How long before my intended travel date can I apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa? Is it possible to apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa 24 hours prior to the departure time?

You cannot apply your Malaysia eNTRI Visa 24 hours prior to your departure time. The registration should be completed at least 48 hours prior to your departure time to Malaysia.

 

8. How long does the Malaysia eNTRI Visa valid for?

The validity period of a Malaysia eNTRI Visa is 3 months from the issuance date.

 

9. My departure date has changed but the new departure date falls within 3 months. Do I need to reapply for a new Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

No. For all of the new departure dates that falls within 3 months from the approved issuance date of Malaysia eNTRI Visa by the Department of Immigration Malaysia, you don’t need to reapply for a new one.

 

10. My departure date has changed but the new departure date falls after 3 months. Do I need to reapply for a new Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Yes. You need to reapply for a new Malaysia eNTRI Visa because the validity period of an approved Malaysia eNTRI Visa is only 3 months.

 

11. The information stated on my Malaysia eNTRI Visa and my travel documents are not fully matched. Can I still enter Malaysia?

No. You cannot enter Malaysia because your Malaysia eNTRI Visa will be considered invalid.

 

12. I realise that I won’t be using the Malaysia eNTRI Visa after I applied for it. Can I get a refund?

You cannot get a refund for any unutilized Malaysia eNTRI Visa.

 

13. Is Malaysia eNTRI Visa guarantees mean entry to Malaysia?

No, it does not guarantee an entry to Malaysia. Upon arrival at Malaysia, there will be a Malaysian Immigration Entry / Exit Officer to determine whether you are eligible to enter Malaysia.

 

14. How do I know if my travel routes are allowed to apply Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

The eligible flights or travel routes are as below:

Country of Origin -> Singapore / Brunei / Thailand (Transit / Stay) -> Malaysia -> Singapore / Brunei / Thailand (Transit / Stay) -> Country of Origin

Depart Transit /Stay Arrival Transit /Stay Final Destination Remarks
India Malaysia India
India Singapore / Brunei / Thailand Malaysia India
India Malaysia Singapore / Brunei / Thailand India
India Singapore / Brunei / Thailand Malaysia Singapore / Brunei / Thailand India
India Malaysia Singapore / Brunei / Thailand Malaysia India X
15. How many Malaysia eNTRI Visa applications can I apply with one account?

You are only allowed to apply once at one time.

Malaysia 30 Days eVisa

Malaysia 30 Daye eVisa is designed as an online application platform which allows foreign nationals to apply for electronic visa to enter Malaysia.

 

1. Who is eligible to apply Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

Sri Lanka, India, China, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Nepak, Serbia, Pakistan, Montenegro and Bhutan Nationals can apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa. It can be applied all around the world except in Malaysia, Singapore and Israel.

 

2. Is Malaysia 30 Days eVisa a Single Entry Visa or a Multiple Entry Visa?

Malaysia 30 Days eVisa is also a Single Entry Visa. The Malaysia 30 Days eVisa holder can only enter Malaysia for once. For the following visit to Malaysia, you need to reapply again.

 

3. How long can I stay in Malaysia using the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

  • The maximum stay in Malaysia for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa holder is 30 days.
  • Extension is strictly prohibited or you will be fined by the local authorities in Malaysia.
  • Plus, your next entry to Malaysia might be denied for a period of time if you stay for more than 30 days.

 

4. How can I apply the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

Malaysia 30 Days eVisa can only be applied through the official government website. If you apply through a third-party agent or website, the risk is all yours.

Here are the steps to apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa:

  1. Click here to enter the official government website.
  2. Then, click the “I’m New” button.
  3. Fill in your nationality, surname/last name, gender, passport number and email address that shown in the Registration page.
  4. Confirm your registration by clicking the “Register” buttom.

 

5. In India, what documents do I need to prepare to apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

Please make sure the following documents are valid if you want to apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa:

  • The front page of passport
  • Recent passport sized photo
  • Birth certificate for minor applicants
  • Confirmed return flights tickets
  • Other documents but it depends on the applicant’s country

 

6. How much do I need to pay to apply a Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

For Indian Nationals, you are required to pay USD25 + INR1150 to apply for a Malaysia 30 Days eVisa.

Other Malaysia 30 Days eVisa FAQs:

1. Do I need to print out the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

Yes, your Malaysia 30 Days eVisa should be printed out on an A4 paper which is either in black and white or colour.

 

2. How long is the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa application process?

It takes 48 hours to process a Malaysia 30 Days eVisa. The 48-hours period only applies on working days which does not include public holidays, weekends, Malaysia’s public holidays and specific holidays in other countries.

Besides, the 48-hour processing time does not include any uncontrollable and unforeseen events such as system maintenance downtime, host equipment failure, power failure, communications network failure, equipment failure, acts of war or natural events.

 

3. How can I stay connected to know the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa application process in details?

Once the approval decision has been made by the Malaysian Immigration Department, applicant will receive an email notification about the approval result of Malaysia 30 Days eVisa.

The result might include the status below:

  • Approved – The Malaysia 30 Days eVisa application has been approved.
  • Rejected – The Malaysia 30 Days eVisa application has been declined.
  • Request for Document – Applicant needs to upload or re-upload the supporting documents specified by the Malaysia Embassy and Consulate.
  • Request for Interview – Applicant needs to attend an interview with the Malaysia Embassy and Consulate. Your approval decision has not been made.

 

4. How can I change the wrong information on my Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

As long as you have not made your payment, you can still edit and amend the information at the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa application page. However, if you have done your payment, you must reapply for a new Malaysia 30 Days eVisa with the information fully matched with your travel documents.

 

5. Upon arrival, is there any documents needed at Malaysia’s Entry Checkpoints?

The following documents are required to be presented at Malaysia Entry Checkpoints:

  • Valid Malaysia 30 Days eVisa printout
  • Valid passport
  • Boarding pass
  • Confirmed return flights tickets
  • Proof of residence pass in the applied country
  • Sufficient money (Cash / ATM Cards / Credit Cards) to cover your expenses

 

6. If I already have my Malaysia 30 Days eVisa, which Entry and Exit Checkpoint is allowed for me to enter Malaysia?

A Malaysia 30 Days eVisa holder is eligible to enter the country via all the gazette Entry / Exit Points in Malaysia.

 

7. How long before my intended travel date can I apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa? Is it possible to apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa a day before the departure time?

  • You are not eligible to apply for Malaysia 30 Days eVisa a day before the departure.
  • On the other hand, you are advised to apply for it at least 2 weeks before your travel date to Malaysia to avoid any delays in receiving your eVisa due to unforeseen circumstances like system maintenance and public holidays.

8. How long is Malaysia 30 Days eVisa valid for?

Malaysia 30 Days eVisa is valid for 3 months after the issuance date.

 

9. My departure date has changed but the new departure date is within 3 months. Do I need to reapply for a new Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

No. You don’t need to reapply for a new Malaysia 30 Days eVisa as long as your new departure date is within 3 months from the approval date of your Malaysia 30 Days eVisa.

 

10. My departure date has changed but the new departure date is after 3 months. Do I need to reapply for a new Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

Yes. Since an approved Malaysia 30 Days eVisa only has a validity period of 3 months, you need to reapply for a new one or you cannot enter Malaysia.

 

11. The information stated on my Malaysia 30 Days eVisa and my travel documents are not fully matched. Can I still enter Malaysia?

No. If there is any unmatched information found between, your Malaysia 30 Days eVisa will be considered invalid so you cannot enter Malaysia.

 

12. I realise that I won’t be using the Malaysia 30 Days eVisa after I applied for it. Can I get a refund?

All unutilized Malaysia 30 Days eVisa cannot be refunded.

 

13. Is Malaysia 30 Days eVisa guarantees me an entry to Malaysia?

All approved Malaysia 30 Days eVisa does not guarantee an entry to Malaysia. After you landed in Malaysia, the Malaysian Immigration Entry / Exit Officer will determine and decide whether to grant you the entrance.

 

14. How do I know if my travel routes are allowed to apply Malaysia 30 Days eVisa?

The eligible flights or travel routes are as below:

Country of Origin -> Any Country -> Malaysia -> Any Country -> Country of Origin

Depart Transit / Stay Arrival Transit / Stay Final Destination Remarks
Any Country Malaysia Any Country
Any Country Any Country Malaysia Any Country Any Country
Any Country Any Country Malaysia Any Country
Any Country Malaysia Any Country Malaysia Any Country
15. How many Malaysia 30 Days eVisa applications can I submit with one account?

For single account, an applicant is allowed to apply 5 applications per time. The applicant is allowed to apply more than that once the 5 submitted application are fully processed.

Rate

Core Services Rates:
1. SG – Legoland 100SGD(Nett)
2. SG – JB 90-100SGD(Nett)
3. SG – Senai 100SGD(Nett)
4. SG – JPO 100SGD(Nett)
5. SG – KSL 90SGD(Nett)
6. SG – JB Sentral 90SGD(Nett)
7. SG – Mersing 220SGD(Nett)

Request Quotation>>>

Contact

SGMYTAXI.com
G-126, Bangunan Holiday Plaza, Jalan Dato Sulaiman Johor Bahru, Johor 80250
Whatsapp: +6010-5775589
Website: www.sgmytaxi.com
Our FB official Page